Last date of 2019 for hire applications is Friday 13th December at 4pm. Applications placed after this time will be processed until the new year. The last available delivery date is Wednesday 18th December.

Please note that we are closed from Friday 20th December - Thursday 2nd December.


FREE WEEK OF HIRE - SIGN UP NOW

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy shall be effective starting on April 1st, 2019.

At Indoor Sport Services Limited we are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to the www.indoorsportservices.co.uk website, including your rights to control your personal data. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy is constructed to ensure transparency, outlining our data handling practices and how data is used by our company.


1. Definitions

1.1. The following words and expressions have the following meanings unless inconsistent with the context:

  • “Compliance Officer” – Max Wilson, Indoor Sport Services Limited, Vermont House, Unit 5, Nottingham South and Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane, Wilford, Nottingham, NG11 7HQ, maxw@indoorsportservices.co.uk;
  • “Cookies” - a small amount of data sent from the server, which is then stored on your computer’s hard disc drive - for more information please see the Cookies page;
  • “DPA” - Data Protection Act 1998 as amended; “data processors”, “personal data”, “process” or “processing”, “sensitive personal data” - as defined in the DPA;
  • Site” - www.indoorsportservices.co.uk;
  • we”, “us” or “our” - Indoor Sport Services Limited a company registered in England and Wales with company number 02447885 and whose registered office is at Vermont House, Unit 5 Nottingham South and Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane, Wilford, Nottingham, NG11 7HQ;
  • you”, “your” - an individual, company, or firm accessing the Site.

2. Introduction

2.1. This Privacy Policy is a statement as to how we shall process your personal data. We take the security and privacy of you and your personal data very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they are encrypted. We do not accept any responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data beyond our control. You may access most areas of the Site without registering with us. Certain areas of the Site are only open to you if you register for an account.

2.2. Our primary reason for collecting your personal data is to process your orders for goods from the relevant Site, address enquiries which you may make on the Site from time to time and provide you with the most efficient service possible. We do not anticipate collecting or processing sensitive personal data about you unless you choose to provide sensitive personal data to us.

2.3. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.

2.4. Each Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.

2.5. By accessing and using our services, you signify acceptance to the terms of this Privacy Policy. if you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, you should inform us you wish to discontinue our services.


3. Our Policy for Processing your Personal Data

3.1. Personal information is data that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly or to contact you. Our Privacy policy will cover all of the personal information that you will voluntarily submit to us or that is obtained from any partner services.

3.2. We require personal information to be collected to provide our services to you. We will only request personal information for specified purposes, and you are free to choose to provide us with this information. However, we will not be able to provide some services to you if the required information is not provided to us.

3.3. For example, we require personal information to verify your identity and to undertake financial checks so that we can fulfil orders for equipment hire.

3.4. We will collect the following information from you:

3.4.1. Personal identification information – Full name, date of birth, age, nationality, gender, signature, utility bills, photographs, phone number, home address, and/or email.

3.4.2. Formal Identification Information - Tax ID number, passport number, driver’s license details, national identity card details, photograph identification cards, and/or visa information.

3.4.3. Financial Information - Bank account information, card payment details

3.4.4. Transaction Information - Information about the transactions you make on our Site, such as the name of the recipient, your name, the amount, and/or timestamp.

3.4.5. Personal Usage Data - Survey responses, information provided to our support team, public social networking posts, authentication data, security questions, user ID, click-stream data and other data collected via cookies and similar technologies.


4. Personal Data We Process And Where We Get It From

4.1. When you contact us via the “Contact” link on the Site, email us or register on the Site we will collect personal data from you.

4.2. When you contact us over the telephone we may collect personal data from you relating to your order or query.

4.3. Personal information may also be obtained automatically by your internet browser.

4.4. The types of personal data which we may collect from you could include, for example:

4.5. We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to the Site through the use of cookies. This information may include, for example, the pages which you browse. This information helps us to better manage and develop each Site using analytics tools.


5. What do we do with your Personal Data?

5.1. We will process your personal data so that:

5.1.1. We can process your orders for goods from the relevant Site subject to the terms and conditions of sale provided on the Site;

5.1.2. We can fulfil our obligations to you under any contract for the supply of goods subject to the terms and conditions of sale on the relevant Site;

5.1.3. We can create a quotation for goods for you;

5.1.4. We can deal with the general queries you raise from time to time through the “Contact” link on the Site, by post, by email or by telephone;

5.1.5. We can process any payment made by you via a secure location linked to the relevant Site and powered by our chosen service provider;

5.1.6. We can send you our regular email newsletter if you have subscribed to this and have opted in to receive them;

5.1.7. We can send you a copy of our brochure if you have requested this; and

5.1.8 We can process your registration details.

5.2. Other purposes for which we may process your personal data are:

5.2.1. The general administration of your records by us;

5.2.2. The general maintenance of our database and records by us;

5.2.3. For security purposes to protect your personal data held and/or processed by us;

5.2.4. For training our employees in respect of providing our service to you;

5.2.5. To maintain records of payments made by you; and

5.2.6. For credit referencing purposes to check your details and identity with fraud protection agencies to prevent fraud, to help us make decisions about credit and credit related services, to trace debtors, recover debts and to manage your accounts.

5.3. If you provide sensitive personal data to us we will only process this sensitive personal data for the following purposes:

5.3.1. If you have provided the sensitive personal data by way of an enquiry so that we can deal with your enquiry; or

5.3.2. If you have posted the sensitive personal data to our message board and/or discussion forum for the purposes of enabling your posting to appear and/or to remove it from our message board and/or discussion forum.

5.4. When you enter the Site, your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track traffic flows. If you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure your browser to do so (see Condition 10 below), alternatively, you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up.

5.5. You acknowledge that by providing personal data to us, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this policy.


6. Who else gets to see your Personal Data?

6.1. Our data processors:

6.1.1. SagePay - Processing transactions

6.1.2. Paypal – Processing transactions

6.1.3. Gocardless - Direct debit collection software

6.1.4. DocuSign – Electronic document signing software

6.1.5. Experian – Credit referencing software

6.1.6. Google – Office email, hosting and analytics service

6.1.7. Exact Online – Cloud business software

6.1.8. Amazon Web Services – Secure cloud file storage

6.2. Such couriers used by us from time to time for the purposes of delivering the goods.

6.3. Such financial service providers used by us from time to time for the purpose of processing payment for goods and security checks.

6.4. Users of our message board and/or discussion forum if you decide to post your personal data here.

6.5. Other companies which are part of the group of companies which we may be part of from time to time.


7. Your Rights

7.1. You can change your options in relation to the information you wish to receive from us at any time by contacting our Compliance Officer in writing by post or email.

7.2. As mentioned above you can set your internet browser to refuse cookies or you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up. For more information about cookies and how to opt out, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com for more information.

7.3. You have the right under the DPA to request from us information as to what personal data we are processing about you. Such requests should be made in writing to the Compliance Officer. We will provide you with the relevant information within one month of receipt of the subject access request (SAR).

7.4. You have other rights under the DPA in relation to our processing of your personal data.

7.4.1. To be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us.

7.4.2. To request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us.

7.4.3. To object the further processing of your personal data.


8. Maintenance of your personal data

8.1. We are committed to the security of your personal data. All of our employees and sub-contractors with access to your personal data and/or who are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

8.2. We have implemented technology measures and security policies to protect the personal data that we have in our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

8.3. For example, all payment and identification information collected is encrypted and maintained using industry-standard methods to ensure against loss or theft by providers.

9. Our personal data retention policy

9.1. We will retain your personal data as long as you have an open and working account with us or deemed necessary to provide our service to you.

9.2. In some cases, we will retain personal data for longer, if deemed necessary to pursue our legitimate business interest, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed. For example, it is HMRC policy to retain financial transactions for 6 years.

9.3. Personal data, as held by the company, is stored in the following ways and location:

9.3.1. The company's owned servers within the EEA;

9.3.2. Third party servers operated by data processors outlined in 6.1;

9.3.4. Third party servers operated by data processors outside of the EEA are GDPR compliant;

9.3.5. Computers that are permanently located on the business premises;

9.3.6. Computers and Laptops that are in the possession of employees;

9.3.7. Physical records that are permanently located on the business premises;


10. General application of our Privacy Policy

10.1. This Privacy Policy only applies to the collection and use of your personal data provided to us and not to personal data you may provide directly to third parties (including but without limitation directly to our couriers or the operators of any third-party website linked to the Site). Any third parties will have their own policies in respect of processing personal data you provide to them and/or your personal data that we may disclose to them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


11. Contact Information

11.1. If you have any queries about our processing or use of your personal data you should write, in the first instance to our Compliance Officer.

11.2. If you want to learn more about your rights regarding your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s office information line on: (0044) 01625 545745 or visit their website at www.ico.gov.uk.


12. Cookies

12.1. Our website uses cookies and/or similar technology such as pixel tags and analytics tracking to collect and store certain information.

12.2. Information on how to block cookies can normally be found within the help features of your browser.

12.3. When accessing the site for the first time, you will be greeted with a ‘pop up’ message clearly stating the use of cookies on www.indoorsportservices.co.uk. This message also links to our Cookies page to provide you with information on our cookie policy.

12.4. Do Not Track (DNT) – some web browsers allow you to utilise this setting to opt out of tracking by websites and other online services. For more information about third party cookies and how to opt out, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com for more information.


The Site Is Operated By:

Indoor Sport Services Limited, a company registered in England and Wales whose registered address is at:

Unit 5, Nottingham South and Wilford Industrial Estate

Ruddington Lane

Wilford

Nottingham

NG11 7HQ


Registered Company No. : 6874672

VAT No. : GB 971 226913

Have questions? Speak to an expert on 0115 895 1361 or visit our support centre

  • Calendar icon Established in 2009 Tried, Tested, Trusted
  • Premium Quality Brands Choice of elite athletes and gyms
  • Event Hire From corporate to competition
  • Premium Service 100% satisfaction guaranteed